SLBA Cup Final Results 2018

Under-14 Boys

Ayr Storm 32 – 80 Stirling Knights MVP Callum McGlasson Stirling Knights Top scorers Callum McGlasson Stirling Knights 27 points A.J. McLeish Stirling Knights 15 points

Cadet Men

Glasgow Rocks 61 – 59 Glasgow City MVP Stuart Barton Glasgow Rocks Top scorers Shaun Thomas Glasgow Rocks 22 points Maciej Niziolek Glasgow City 17 points

Cadette Women

Glasgow City 62 – 46 Glasgow Fever MVP Grace Gormley Glasgow City Top scorers Grace Gormley Glasgow City 27 points Niamh Rana Glasgow City 19 points

Junior Men

Glasgow City 50 – 64 Renfrew Rocks MVP Lewis Harding Renfrew Rocks Top scorers Christopher Brammer Glasgow City 19 points Lewis Harding Renfrew Rocks 16 points

Junior Women

Ayr Storm 50 – 40 South Lanarkshire Colliers MVP Davee Sang Ayr Storm Top scorers A. Middleton Ayr Storm 16 points K. Burn South Lanarkshire Colliers 10 points

Consolation Cup

Calderglen Spartans 45 – 79 North Lanarkshire Titans MVP Chris Ramsay North Lanarkshire Titans Top scorers Chris Fabian Calderglen Spartans 21 points J.

Strathclyde Over 60’s win inaugural Galway Masters Over 60’s Tournament

Strathclyde Masters win the first ever Over-60s Galway Masters. After beating Shannon Dodgers and Galway comfortably in the league games, Strathclyde went on to win the tournament – well done guys.

The Galway Masters Basketball Association was founded in 2011 by a group of players from various clubs throughout Galway City and County. The aim of the association was to host an International Masters tournament in Galway City.

The inaugural Galway Masters started as a one day tournament in 2011 with 12 teams and 22 games. Over a few short years it has become one of the premier Masters Basketball Tournaments in Europe. In this our 8th year, we are hosting 43 teams (men’s 40s, 50s & 60s and women’s 40s & 50s) with games played over the three days of our tournament. This year the tournament hosts teams from Ireland, England, Scotland, Wales, Spain, Germany, France, The Netherlands, Croatia, Italy, Serbia, Sweden & USA.

SLBA League Winners Season 2016/17

Division1 Men Glasgow Storm Division1 top scorer Fotis Vlachos Oatlands 18.00 ppg Division2 Men Renfrew Rocks Division2 top scorer David Porter North Lanarkshire Chiefs 20.89 ppg Division3 men SPRA Division3 top scorer Ross Black SPRA 20.00 ppg Division4 men North Lanarkshire Titans Division 4 top scorer Kavanc Altin Dunoon Lions 18.42 ppg Senior women Glasgow Fever 2 Senior Women top scorer Rachel Simpson Glasgow Fever 3 20.42 ppg Junior Men Glasgow City Junior Men top Scorer Alexander Geddes Glasgow City 55.14 ppg Cadet Men St.Mirren Cadet top scorer Shaun Thomas Glasgow Rocks 22.66 ppg Cadette women Ayr Storm Cadette Women top Scorer Emily Nolan Ayr Storm 24.67 ppg U14 men St.Mirren U14 top scorer M.

Jack Bugge Obituary

Jack was a former chairman of the S.L.B.A., and throughout his life contributed greatly to the sport of Basketball, covering the whole of the Strathclyde area. As a quite formidable player well into his 70’s, he was instrumental in developing the Strathclyde Basketball Masters team.  He was a true gentlemen within the sport and was respected by all other players due to his sporting attitude within the game. He developed his player skills as a member of the now famous Smugglers Basketball Club, based in Clydebank, through the 60’s, 70’s and 80’s.  He played as a centre and although his position required strength and power as well as his height advantage, he displayed a skilful soft touch with his devastating short range jump shot.

Taking over as Chairman of the SLBA in its early years, he drove Basketball with a passion and an enthusiasm normally reserved for much younger men.  He continued to support the SLBA after retiring from his post and often attended Strathclyde finals events, presenting trophies and talking up the game of basketball with other visiting dignitaries and basketball friends alike.  He experienced coaching at International level in 1973 when he was appointed head coach to the under 18 men’s team.  He was a great ambassador for the sport and will be sadly missed but never forgotten.

SLBA Cup Finals 2017

Senior Men Anderson Cup Glasgow Storm 111 – 71 Oatlands top scorers Nester Lasuncion Glasgow Storm 25 pts Brian Grassie Oatlands 22 pts MVP Nester Lasuncion Glasgow Storm Oatlands Glasgow Storm captain Andrea Tuni receives the Anderson Cup from SLBA chairman Allan Turner Glasgow Storm. Anderson Cup winners season 2016/17 Anderson Cup Final MVP Nester Lasuncion receives the MVP trophy from SLBA chairman Allan Turner   Senior women final Ayr Storm 38 – 71 Glasgow Fever Top scorers Rebecca Morrison Ayr Storm 19 pts Rosanne Barr Glasgow Fever 14 pts Rachel Simpson Glasgow Fever 14 pts MVP Julie Duff Glasgow Fever Glasgow Fever winners of Senior women cup season 2016/17 Ayr Storm Susanne Burns Glasgow Fever captain receives the senior women Cup from SLBA chairman Allan Turner Julie Duff Senior women cup MVP receives her trophy from SLBA chairman Allan Turner.

Scoresheet Process

As we approach the start of the new season I would just like to remind all teams of the scoresheet process within the SLBA.

SLBA Playing Regualtions states:

The league copy of the score sheet (White copy) will be sent to your respective League Coordinators (with points per player completed for both teams) by the WINNING team within 10 days of the game being played. Failure to do so will render the Club liable to a fine of £10.00 and the possible loss of two league points.  All cup score sheets should be sent to the cup coordinator(Stuart Holland) as per above but no player points totals are required for cup games.  Alternatively, you can scan the scoresheet and email it to your League Coordinators.  Please do not send photographs of scoresheets taken with mobile phones.  Also, it is the responsibility of the winning team to text or email the result of a game to the results officer immediately after the game finishes. The results officer can be contacted by email at results@slba.org.uk or by mobile phone number 07803584774.

Team List Reminder Before 1st League or Cup Game

As some league games are starting this week this is a gentle reminder that all team lists with player names and Basketball Scotland registration numbers must be submitted to your league coordinator BEFORE you play your first league or cup game. If no team list with registration numbers are submitted then the sanctions shown below WILL BE APPLIEDno excuses will be accepted unless accompanied by evidence from the relevant staff member at Basketball Scotland that your registrations were submitted prior to your first game and the internal system at Basketball Scotland was to blame for the delay in getting the registrations confirmed. So to save the league coordinators doing some complicated calculations whilst adding up the fines please get your team lists to your coordinators asap please.

Any queries then please contact your league coordinator in the first instance.

SLBA Cup Finals 2016 Results

Sunday 24/04/2016 Results Consolation Cup Final Lockerbie Tornadoes 62 v 63 Renfrew Rocks Con cup winnersRenfrew Rocks 2016 Consolation Cup winners Con Cup captainRenfrew Rocks Captain David Adams receives the SLBA Consolation Cup Con Cup MVP Garry BrownConsolation Cup MVP Garry Brown Renfrew Rocks Top Scorers Stuart MacKay Lockerbie Tornadoes 33pts Garry Brown Renfrew Rocks 21pts Senior Women Final South Lanarkshire Colliers 50 v 40 Glasgow Fever Senior women cupSouth Lanarkshire Colliers SLBA Senior Women Cup winners 2016 senior women cup captainSouth Lanarkshire Colliers Captain Rhona Mitchell receives the SLBA Senior Women’s Cup Seniorwomen cup MVPSenior Women Cup MVP Rhona Mitchell South Lanarkshire Colliers Top Scorers Kirsty Semple South Lanarkshire Colliers 18ps Julie Duff Glasgow Fever 10pts Senior Men Final South Lanarkshire Colliers 51 v 86 Glasgow Storm senior men League & cup winners senior men cup captain Kyle HaldaneGlasgow Storm Captain Kyle Haldane receives the Jim Anderson Cup from Helen Anderson senior men cup MVP Ali SalimySenior Men Cup MVP Ali Salimy Glasgow Storm Nester Lasuncion Glasgow Storm 25pts Kyle Haldane Glasgow Storm 14pts Saturday 16/04/2016 Results U14 RDL men semi-final 1 Glasgow City 58 v 21 South Lanarkshire Colliers U14 RDL men semi-final 2 St.Mirren 54 v 38 Glasgow Rocks Junior Women Cup final St.Mirren 61 v 97 Ayr Storm u18team1Ayr Storm Junior Women League & Cup Winners 2015/2016 JW MVP Falon CaseyMVP Falon Casey Ayr Storm Top scorers K. Simpson St.Mirren 27pts Megan Jones Ayr Storm 19 pts Megan U18 scorerJunior Women League top scorer Megan Jones Ayr Storm Sunday 17/04/2016 Results Junior Men Final Renfrew Rocks 54 v 79 Glasgow City JM Glasgow CityGlasgow City Junior men League and cup winners 2015/2016 JM MVP Alex GeddesMVP Alexander Geddes Glasgow City Top scorers William Rocks Glasgow City 32pts Alexander Geddes Glasgow City 27pts Cadette Women Final South Lanarkshire Colliers 35 v 95 Ayr Storm CW Ayr StormAyr Storm Cadette League & Cup winners 2015/2016 CW MVP Petra KurcikovaMVP Petra Kurcikova Ayr Storm Top scorers Megan Jones Ayr Storm 27pts Petra Kurcikova Ayr Storm 16pts   CW TS Megan JonesCadette League top scorer Megan Jones Ayr Storm Cadet Men Final Glasgow Rocks 80 v 69 St.Mirren CM Glasgow RocksGlasgow Rocks Cadet League & Cup winners 2015/2016 CM MVP Louis RobinsonMVP Louis Robinson Glasgow Rocks Top scorers Louis Robinson Glasgow Rocks 41pts A.

Strathclyde Masters Basketball Tournament 2016

Strathclyde Masters will be holding their annual tournament on the weekend of 2nd & 3rd April 2016.  The tournament will once again be played in the Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley.

This year we are having an over 60’s men,  over 50’s men & over 45’s women’s categories,  using two courts on each day, so we require referees and table officials for both days.